Academic Results

IB Diploma at Uplands

The IB Diploma Programme is an academically challenging and balanced two-year programme with final examinations that prepare students exceptionally well for success at university and life beyond. The programme is held in high regard by the world’s leading universities.
Through the subject groupings and the Core elements, the Diploma Programme develops students physically, intellectually, emotionally and ethically. Strong connections are made across the disciplines, supported by additional requirements in the areas of community service (CAS), recognition of higher-order learning (TOK) and the production of an extensive mini-thesis (EE) in a chosen subject.
Uplands students have achieved great success in comparison to world average scores in each year of the programme, since its inception in 2001.

The following students are recognised for their high achievement in the Diploma Programme for the 2015-16 academic year.

Diploma points# of students Students
441-Sim Ka Rin
421-Tan Xin Tze (Juniel)
412-Caryl En Ai Teh
-Matthew (Wei Han) Poon
403-Christine (Pei Xin) Tan
-Ong Jo Xing (Eunice)
-James Brady
391-Chuah Xin Er
382-Merissa Victor Jagadeesan
-Lim Khai Xi
375-Yi Yu Jin
-Lee Yih-En (Grace)
-Malaika Franks
-Alina Fiebig
-Alice Chave

IGCSE at Uplands

While academically non-selective, Uplands has consistently achieved a very high percentage of its overall IGCSE examination results at or above a B-grade. The last five years has seen Uplands achieve its best results in its 60-years of operation, with a 5-year average of 71% of all grades being of B-grade or above. In addition, our IGCSE/GCSE students consistently receive the Cambridge International “Outstanding Learner” Awards.

The following students were recognised by Cambridge International at their 2016 Awards Ceremony that took place in KL:

AWARD SYLLABUS STUDENT NAME
Top in Malaysia Coordinated Sciences (Double Award) Chloe Yin Jun Hng
Top in Malaysia Design & Technology Ria Jasmine Wee
Top in Malaysia Drama Zaakir Ahmad Patel
Top in World Foreign Language Mandarin Chinese Teh De Juan
Top in World Foreign Language Mandarin Chinese Tan Yi Jie
In addition to these fantastic achievements, the following students are also recognised for their high achievement in the IGCSE Programme for the 2015-16 academic year, receiving an average of an A/A* grade across all their examined subjects:

– Alinkar Aung Win Maung
– Thera Boonyamarn
– Shamaine Chan
– Jasmin Eserman
– Aniqah Chen Binti Faris
– Chloe Yin Jun Hng
– Kim Hey Gin
– Mahon Michael Leddy
– Lee Sibaek
– Patrick John Main Hahn Liew
– Ooi Win Wen
– Dhruv Pathak
– Phor Wei Xuan
– Ernest Wei Zhang Poon
– Annelise Ayuravann Ratner
– Oliver Rose
– Min Ern Ernest Teh
– Ria Jasmine Wee
– Caleb Wong Han

A special mention for the following student, who achieved an A* in every examined subject:

– Nuraishah Shafiq

ISP Uplands … Great Students to Elite Universities and Programmes!

A special mention must go to the following students who have gained entrance to some of the world’s most prestigious Universities and courses over the past three academic years.

2015-16 Academic Year

StudentUniversityLocationCourseGlobal Ranking by University and/or Course
Ong Jo Xing (Eunice)The University of OxfordUKLaw#1 in the world
Caryl En Ai TehCambridge UniversityUKLaw#4 in the world
Sim Ka RinImperial UniversityUKPhysics#8 in the world
Tan Xin TzeMelbourne UniversityAustraliaLiberal Arts#33 in the world
Tan Khye Lin Swarthmore CollegeUSALiberal Arts#34 in the USA
Merissa VictorUniversity of British ColumbiaCanadaBachelor of Media Studies#36 in the world
Lennon Sungkeun JoeHong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong KongBusiness and Management (Finance)#49 in the world
Amit Singh AtwalUniversity of BristolUKMedicine#71 in the world
Lee Zen WeiIMUMalaysiaMedicine---

2014-15 Academic Year

StudentUniversityLocationCourseGlobal Ranking by
University and/or Course
Shunya WatanabeNYU – Abu DhabiUAELiberal ArtsHighly Selective
(3-6% Admission Rate)
Megan Low Mei KenQueen’s BelfastUKMedicine#31 for Medicine
Alicia Khong Qian YuMonashAustraliaMedicine#36 for Medicine
Seraphina Key Tze ManneMonashAustraliaMedicine#36 for Medicine
Katherine Bowden-BrownNewcastleUKMedicine-
Catherine Cheang Jenn YiIMUMalaysiaMedicine-
Shikhar GhoshPurdue UniversityUSAElectronic and Information Engineering#6 in Engineering
Kevin HuskensDelft University of TechnologyNetherlandsAerospace Engineering#19 in Engineering and Technology
Tetsuya WatanabeDelft University of TechnologyNetherlandsAerospace Engineering#19 in Engineering and Technology
Kean OoiDelft University of TechnologyNetherlandsAerospace Engineering#19 in Engineering and Technology
Vera MuellerUBCCanadaPsychology32
Honami KawamuraUBC – Sauder Business SchoolCanadaBachelor and Master of Management32
Evelyn Wong Wing YenUniversity of EdinburghScotlandLaw36
Phromphorn LiaowatthanasakunMcGill UniversityCanadaCommerce39
Nicholas Gehrig Kai JieKing’s College LondonUKInternational Relations40

2013-14 Academic Year

StudentUniversityLocationCourseGlobal Ranking by
University and/or Course
Angela ChaiCambridge – King’s CollegeUKLaw7
Lai Ming YiCambridge – Christ’s CollegeUKMedicine7
Dylan Lim Jing YangCambridge – Homerton CollegeUKNatural Sciences7
Nicole HuangUniversity of California, BerkeleyUSAEnvironmental Sciences8
Lim Sheau YunYale UniversityUSAHistory and Economics11
Momoko TamayamaUniversity College LondonUKMaster of Pharmacy21
Mirei IidaNUSSingaporeBiological Sciences / Chemistry26
Chua Ka SinNUSSingaporeAccounting and Finance with Industrial Experience26
Dang ZhongUBCCanadaBiotechnology31
Lim Jun MingLSEUKEconomics32
Tejas ShettyUCSD – Univ. California San DiegoUSAComputer Science40

Updated on 10 Jan 2017